Alert COVID-19 UPDATE: Having a closing or need to meet with us? Click here for the latest updates.

Beacon Title & Escrow, Ltd. Privacy Policy

Company Policy

Title V of Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party.

Beacon Title & Escrow, LTD (from time to time referred to as “Firm”) values its customers and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in compliance with GLBA. We are committed to ensuring the continued protection of your nonpublic personal information and inform you about the measures we take to safeguard that information.

Informing our Customers

The Firm provides our Privacy Policy statement to each customer to whom we provide title insurance or escrow services. Generally, this Privacy Policy Statement is provided to the customer at the closing of a real estate transaction.

Information Collection

Through the normal course of business and to provide the necessary services to our customers, we may obtain nonpublic personal information directly from our customers, from customer related transactions, or from third parties such as lenders, appraisers or similar entities.

Information Disclosure

In compliance with the GLBA, the Firm does not share nonpublic personal information about our customers to any third party without express consent, except as permitted or required by law. We may disclose the nonpublic information we collect, as described above, to persons or companies that perform services on our behalf, as needed to complete and issue the title insurance policy.

Information Access

The Firm restricts access to all nonpublic personal information to those employees who have a need to know in order to perform their job functions. These employees include, but are not limited to, those in departments such as legal, escrow, title policy preparation, closers and their assistants and accounting.

Information Security

The privacy of your information is important to us. The Firm continuously strives to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in its possession and has instituted measures to guard against unauthorized access of such information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect that information.

Customer Acknowledgement

Your receipt of a copy of your policy of the title insurance, or escrow documents, accompanied by the Privacy Policy Statement will constitute your acknowledgment of receipt of the Privacy Policy Statement.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of such changes on our website.

BEACON TITLE & ESCROW, LTD
9 Thurber Blvd. Suite D
Smithfield, RI 02917
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
401.217.4441  Office
401.217.4449  Fax

Beacon Title & Escrow, Ltd., holds licenses in Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New Hampshire.

linkedin facebook Follow us on facebook